Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://szaniszlorestobar.com. This is owned by Vernita Szaniszlo.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it
By default, we don’t collect any data for you to access our website. However, if you register, the system will ask for basic information like your name and email to create your account.
You can opt to register if you want to login whenever accessing our products or services especially if you want to leave a comment or purchase our products and services.
Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
Media
If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.
Contact forms
We do not have forms per se that visitors can use to contact us. However, you can click on the “send us message” footer link that opens a chat box connected to our Facebook Page.
Cookies
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track the performance of our website.
Who we share your data with
We don’t share your data with anyone. However, if you will be purchasing products on the website, you will be transferred to the payment gateway to process your payment – if through Coins PH or Paypal.
How long we retain your data
If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
What rights you have over your data
If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.
Where we send your data
Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
Your contact information
For inquiries about our Data Privacy Policy, contact Vernita Szaniszlo at szaniszlorestobar9(at)gmail(dot)com.
Additional information
How we protect your data
We protect your data by not showing it to others. We also protect our site through regular version updates, backup, and malware scan. If you are inactive in using our site, we may also delete user records to lessen our risk of exposure.
What data breach procedures we have in place
If our site gets hacked that includes user information being compromised, we will be informing our users of the incident so they can take proper precaution.
We will also report the matter to the National Privacy Commission for proper reporting and disclosure.
We will also report it to law enforcement authorities for proper investigation.
What third parties we receive data from
Our content management system has a feature where the user can log in through Facebook. Although no information gets stored locally on our end that will give us more information about the user who signed up to our website other than their name and email by default.
What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
We do analytics. We are aware of the number of users who visits and returns to the website. However, we don’t have this information at the user level.
Industry regulatory disclosure requirements
The National Privacy Commission requires all personal information controllers to report data breaches including actions taken.